FCI Watchman Answerkey Uttar Pradesh (U.P) 2018

FCI Watchman Answerkey Uttar Pradesh (U.P) 2018. The Food Corporation of India will organize a written test for Watchman (Chowkidar) posts in UP region on 30/09/2018 at various examination centers across the state.

FCI Watchman Answerkey Uttar Pradesh (U.P) 2018



1.how many Triangle in the following figure
A  8
B 12
C 16
D none of these
ANS (B)

2. If in a code language, CAT is written as 24 And SAD also written as 24 then SHE  will be written as
A 22
B 23
C 32
D 33
ANS (C)

3 . The number is the blank space of the given series will be
                     27,32,30,35,33,_
A 28
B 31
C 36
D 38
ANS (38)

4. In the Given series the number at the place of question mark will be
                        3:10:5:?
A 2
B 25
C 26
D 27
ANS(A)

5. IF 11th day of a month is Saturday then which one of the following day will come five times in the month?
A Tuesday
B Sunday
C Friday
D Saturday

ANS(A)


6.if P mean  Divided, R mean  +, T mean -, and V means Multiply, Than 12V4R16P8T6
A 28
B 44
C 32
D 34
ANS(B)

7.Which one of the following word will be at fourth place according to English Dictionary.
A QUICK
B QUESTION
C QUALITY
D QUIT
ANS(D)

8-----IS always in the game
A Bat
B Ball
C Playground
D Player

ANS(c)


9. If all the latter of word GATHER are arranged according to the English alphabet from left to right then how many letters will remain unchanged?
A one
B two
C three
D No one
ANS(A)

10. Sunil has 23rd rank from the top and 20th rank from bottom in his class than how many students in his class.
A 40
B 41
C 42
D 43
ANS(A)

11. in the following how many 4 are there before 7 come first but do not come after 3?
                    5932174269746132874138325674395820187463
A  Three
B  Six
C  Four
D  five
ANS(c)

12. Which of the following is odd one?
A Hair
B Eyes
C Face
D Nose
ANS(c)

13 In the following equestion the group of mathematical symbol placed in place of the* will be
                           7*7*2*1=12
A *,-,/
B +,-,*
C *,-,+
D+,+,-
ANS(B)

15. If Ram is richer than Shyam, but not as much as Mohan than Shyam Is
A Poorer than Ramesh
B Richer than Mohan
C Poorer than Mohan
D Richer than Ram
Ans (C)

16. 35+15*1.5=?
A 75
B 51.5
C 57.5
D 75.5
ANS(C)

61. Which state government has launched a smartphone application ‘i-Hariyali’ to
increase green cover across the state?
(A) Uttarakhand
(B) Punjab
(C) Uttar Pradesh
(D) Rajasthan

62. Which state government has recently declared official symbols for the state ?
(A) Telangana
(B) Tripura
(C) Jharkhand
(D) Andhra Pradesh

63. Who has been appointed the new General Officer Commander-in-Chief (GOC-in-
C) of Northern Command (Indian Army) ?
(A) Ranvir Singh
(B) Devraj Singh
(C) Anand Singh
(D) Sarath Chand

64. Who was given the ‘Man of the Series’ title in the three match T-20 series 2018,
played in South Africa between India and South Africa ?
(A) Virat Kohli
(B) Chris Morris
(C) J.P. Duminy
(D) Bhubaneshwar Kumar

65. Who is the first women of India to fly the fighter aircraft of Indian Air Force ?
(A) Bhawana Kanth
(B) Mohana Singh
(C) Niharika Singh
(D) Avni Chaturvedi

66. Which state/Union Territory government has started ‘Mission Buniyad’ related to
education?
(A) Uttar Pradesh Government
(B) Govt. of Delhi
(C) Bihar Government
(D) Uttarakhand Government

67. What is the theme of the 2018 World No Tobacco Day ?
(A) Get Ready for plain packaging  
(B) Tobacco and Heart Disease
(C) Tobacco – a threat to development
(D) Stop Illicit trade of Tobacco products

68. Who has been appointed a new Deputy  Governor of the Reserve Bank of India
(RBI) ?
(A) B. Shriram
(B) Mukesh Kumar Jain
(C) Basant Seth
(D) Ajit Kumar

69. Where is the ‘Bharat Kala Bhawan’ situated in Uttar Pradesh ?
(A) Varanasi
(B) Lucknow
(C) Agra
(D) Kanpur

70. Who has been appointed as the New Prime Minister of Jordan ?
(A) Omkar Razzaz
(B) Kamal Mahadin
(C) Abdullah Ensour
(D) Faisal Al- Fayez

71. By which district Tribe is the ‘Shora dance’ done in Uttar Pradesh ?
(A) Lalitpur
(B) Gorakhpur
(C) Allahabad
(D) Kanpur

72. Govind Lal Vora, who passed away recently, was associated with which field ?
(A) Science
(B) Sports
(C) Commerce
(D) Journalism

73. Who has taken charge as the new Union Ministry of Information and
Broadcasting?
(A) Payal Goyal
(B) Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
(C) Prakash Javadekar
(D) none of above

74. The Dada Dhuniwale Thermal power plant is located in which state?
(A) Madhya Pradesh
(B) Punjab
(C) Haryana
(D) Himachal Pradesh

75. For which age group  UIDAI has issued blue colored ‘ Bal Aadhar card’?
(A) For children up to 5 years
(B) For children up to 7 years
(C) For children up to 4 years
(D) For children up to 8 years

76. Union Health Minister J.P. Nadda launched ‘Viral Load Test’ on February 26,
2018 for the treatment of which disease?
(A) Influenza
(B) AIDS
(C) Hepatitis-B
(D) Malaria

77. Where was the two-days Biofuel International Conference-26- 27 February 2018
held?
(A) Mumbai
(B) Bhopal
(C) New Delhi
(D) Chandigarh

78. Aruna B. Reddy became the first Indian to win a Bronze medal in a world cup in
which sports?
(A) Golf
(B) Javelin Throw
(C) Weightlifting
(D) Gymnastics

79. Which country has recently withdrawn from the United Nations Human rights
Council (UNHR) ?
(A) Mexico
(B) Romania
(C) U.S.A.
(D) None of the above

80. Which state capital has been selected as 100th Smart City under the Smart
Cities Mission?
(A) Guwahati
(B) Dispur
(C) Shillong
(D) Agartala

81. Peter Thomson, who passed away recently was the legendary player of which
sports?
(A) Golf
(B) Tennis
(C) Football
(D) Basketball

82. Which state High Court has declared the ‘entire animal kingdom’ as legal entity in
the state?
(A) Uttar Pradesh
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Rajasthan
(D) Uttarakhand

83. Which state Government has been awarded for reducing maternal mortality
under ‘Prime Minister’s safe Motherhood Campaign’ ?
(A) Rajasthan
(B) Kerala
(C) Madhya Pradesh
(D) Uttar Pradesh

84. The 12 th National Statistics Day (NSD- 2018) is celebrated on which date in India
?
(A) June 28
(B) June 27
(C) June 29
(D) June 30

85. The Union Government has launched a mobile application ‘Renuite’ for which
purpose?
(A) To track and trace missing children
(B) To track and trace bank defaulters
(C) To track and trace Sagarmala project
(D) To track and trace Swachh Bharat Abhiyan

86. The Ranch waterfall is located on which river in Madhya Pradesh ?
(A) Narmada
(B) Kali Sindh
(C) Ken
(D) Tapti

87. Which city has set a Guinness World Record (GWR) for largest number of
people performing Yoga at one place at the same time on 2018 International Yoga
Day ?
(A) Kota
(B) Kolkata
(C) Dehradun
(D) Lucknow

88. Who has been appointed as new Chairman of Payments Council of India(PCI) ?
(A) Arif Sheikh
(B) Naveen Surya
(C) Deena Nath Patel
(D) Vishwas Patel

89. The ministry of coal has launched which ‘mobile app’ to curb illegal coal mining
activity in the coal field areas of the country ?
(A) Khan Prahari
(B) Khan dost
(C) Khan Saviour
(D) Khan Rakshak

90. Which state government has launched ‘Poshan Abhiyan’ to eradicate
malnutrition?
(A) Tripura
(B) Gujarat
(C) Uttar Pradesh
(D) Uttarakhand

91. In India, who has been appointed as the first woman Secretary General of the
Lok Sabha?
(A) Rama Devi
(B) Snehlata Srivastava
(C) Sumitra Mahajan
(D) Meera Kumar

92. What is the study of human beauty called?
(A) Argology
(B) Kalology
(C) Agrostology
(D) Oncology

93. Golf player Vijay Singh belongs to which country ?
(A) U.S.A.
(B) Fiji
(C) India
(D) England

94. In India, The President’s Ordinance is applicable for how long ?
(A) Three months
(B) Six months
(C) Nine months
(D) Uncertain period

95. From the following, who was appointed as new Brand Ambassador for Swachh
Bharat Mission in 2017 ?
(A) Priyanka Chopra
(B) Shilpa Shetty
(C) Kangana Ranaut
(D) Anushka Sharma

96. Telecom company Nokia belongs to which country?
(A) Denmark
(B) U.S.A.
(C) Sweden
(D) Finland

97. Epsom (England) is the place associated with :
(A) Snooker
(B) Shooting
(C) Polo
(D) Horse Racing

98. Where was the decision to celebrate World Environment Day on 5 th June ?
(A) Rio de Janeiro
(B) Brazil
(C) Stockholm
(D) Johannesburg

99. National Research Centre on Camel is situated at :
(A) Jodhpur
(B) Barmer
(C) Bikaner
(D) Jaisalmer

100. Which is the currency of Cuba
(A) Kuna
(B) Peso
(C) Dollar
(D) Euro

101. The Good Governance Day (GGD) is observed on which day in India?
(A) December 23
(B) December 25
(C) December 26
(D) December 27

102. The Indian Judge who has been reselected to International Court of Justice
(ICJ) 2017?
(A) S.N. Rao
(B) Arjun Singh
(C) R.S. Pathak
(D) Dalveer Bhandari

103. The full name of B.C.G. is :
(A) Bacillus Cholera Germ
(B) Bacillus Calmette Guerin
(C) Bacillus Curative Gene
(D) Bacillus Cholera Guerin

104. Which of the following state government has launched a Pashu Bazar website for
online cattle sale?
(A) Uttar Pradesh
(B) Haryana
(C) Telangana
(D) Gujarat

105. One of the following High Courts has jurisdiction over Andaman & Nicobar
Island, which is :
(A) Andhra Pradesh
(B) Kolkata
(C) Chennai
(D) Odisha

106. Which continent produces more than half of the world’s tin ?
(A) Africa
(B) Asia
(C) Europe
(D) South America

107. Which of the following is a conventional source ?
(A) Coal
(B) Petroleum
(C) Natural gas
(D) All of the above

108. Which of the following states had some major steel producing centers?
(A) Punjab
(B) Jharkhand
(C) Tamil Nadu
(D) Maharashtra

109. In which country from the following the city of Osaka is located ?
(A) U.S.A.
(B) South Korea
(C) Japan
(D) None of the above

110. The innermost layer of the earth is called :
(A) Crust
(B) Core
(C) Mantle
(D) None of the above

111. Toucans are a type of :
(A) Birds
(B) Animals
(C) Crops
(D) Plants

112. From the following, the places where Paddy first grown are located in :
(A) North of Vindhyas
(B) Sulaiman Hills
(C) On the bank of Ganga
(D) The Gaxo Hills

113. Bhimbetka is located in the present day :
(A) Uttar Pradesh
(B) Andhra Pradesh
(C) Madhya Pradesh
(D) Kerala

114.In which city, Vajji had its capital ?
(A) Rajagriha
(B) Vaishali
(C) Patna
(D) Magadha

115. Sanskrit Ramayana is written by :
(A) Valmiki
(B) Ved Vyasa
(C) Tulsidas
(D) Vishnu Sharma

116. The two states involved in the Cauvery water dispute are :
(A) Karnataka and Tamil Nadu
(B) Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh
(C) Kerala and Tamil Nadu
(D) Odisha and Andhra Pradesh

117. The members of the Gram Sabha must be adults. It means they must be of :
(A) 18 years or more
(B) 20 years or more
(C) 21 years or more
(D) None of the above

118. The leader of the African National Congress was :
(A) Nelson Mandela
(B) Yasser Arafat
(C) Kofi Annan
(D) Simmi Mandela

119. Direct rays of the sun fall on the equator on :
(A) 21 March
(B) 21 June
(C) 22 December
(D) 22 September

120. In a map brown color is used showing for what?
(A) Water bodies
(B) Plateaus
(C) Plain

(D) Mountains

wait....update soon

Post a Comment

0 Comments